Iowa College Aid Staff Directory

EXECUTIVE

Mark Wiederspan Executive Director (515) 725-3410
Merima Dizdarevic Executive Officer 1 (515) 725-3411

RESEARCH & COMMUNICATIONS

RESEARCH
Joe Dullard Statistical Research Analyst 3 Institutional surveys, data requests, program research (515) 725-3406
Laura Ingleby Statistical Research Analyst 3 GEAR UP Iowa and financial aid program research and evaluation (515) 725-3438
Meghan Oster Statistical Research Analyst 3 Community Engagement program research and evaluation (515) 725-3431
COMMUNICATIONS
Elizabeth Keest Sedrel Information Specialist 3 Team lead, print publications, media relations, public information officer (515) 725-3417
Jamie Fisher Information Specialist 2 Graphic design (515) 725-3437
Tressa Schultz Information Specialist 2 Digital and social media, special events (515) 725-3435

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT

Christina Sibaouih Public Service Manager 1 Division Administrator (515) 725-3101
vacant Administrative Assistant    
GEAR UP IOWA
Karmon Long Program Planner 3 GEAR UP Iowa coordinator (515) 725-3418
Elizabeth Medina Program Planner 2 Facilitator - Clinton, Columbus Junction, Marshalltown, Ottumwa, Perry; Year 7 non-partner colleges (515) 725-3423
Nathan Svare Program Planner 2 Facilitator - Des Moines, Denison; Year 7 large grant partner colleges (515) 725-1006
Erin Valerio-Garsow Program Planner 2 Facilitator - Fort Dodge, Storm Lake, Sioux City; Year 7 ungraduated and unenrolled students (515) 725-3412
Graci Zeiger Program Planner 2 Facilitator - Cedar Rapids, Davenport; Year 7 small grant partner colleges (515) 725-3430
COLLEGE ACCESS AND SUCCESS CORPS
Keyli Keifer Program Planner 2 Course to College Corps—Success (515) 725-3456
Rohey Sallah Program Planner 2 Course to College Corps—Access (515) 725-3446
Elizabeth Yaddof Program Planner 2 Course to College Corps—Success, Future Ready Iowa Texting Program (515) 725-0960
COURSE TO COLLEGE
Jamie Covell Program Planner 2 Course to College, FAFSA Completion Initiative 515) 725-3422
LCANS / IOWA CCR ACADEMY
Megan Sibbel Program Planner 2 Iowa CCR Academy, LCANs—Carroll, Dubuque, Franklin County, Mason City, Story County, OPT-IN (515) 725-3463
Anne Kaercher Thomas Program Planner 2 LCANs—Davenport, Latinos CAN, Muscatine, Ottumwa, Sioux City, Waterloo (515) 725-3404

FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION

Todd Brown Public Service Manager 1 Division Administrator (515) 725-3405
Tracy Davis Executive Officer 1 For-Profit Iowa Tuition Grant, Future Ready Iowa Grant, Health Care Recruitment Program, National Guard Service Scholarship, Rural Iowa Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner and Physician Assistant Loan Repayment Program, Rural Iowa Primary Care Loan Repayment Program; reconciliation; ICAPS (515) 725-3415
Tristan Lynn Executive Officer 1 Future Ready Iowa Last-Dollar Scholarship, Iowa Vocational-Technical Tuition Grant, Kibbie Grant; reconciliation; ICAPS (515) 725-3409
Trish Morris Executive Officer 1 Forgivable loans, GEAR UP Iowa Scholarship, Health Care Loan Repayment, Iowa State Fair Scholarship, Teach Iowa Scholar; ICAPS (515) 725-3457
Julie Voss Executive Officer 1 All Iowa Opportunity Scholarship, Not-for-Profit Iowa Tuition Grant, Teacher Shortage Loan Forgiveness; payment files; ICAPS (515) 725-3461

FISCAL, IT & AUTHORIZATION

Julie Ntem Public Service Manager 1 Division Administrator (515) 725-3414
ACCOUNTING/PROCUREMENT
Prasanna Bujimalla Accountant 3 Team lead, financials and budgets, audits (515) 725-3473
Alan Lewis Accountant 2 GAAP package, reconciliations, pre-audit of internal/external documentation, GEAR UP drawdowns (515) 725-2259
Brenda Edwards Administrative Assistant 2 Accounts payables, collections, PLP loans, travel request/expense processing (515) 725-3424
Crystal Woods Administrative Assistant 2 Accounts receivables, EFT information, GEAR UP and AmeriCorps claims, IowaGrants.gov, travel card purchases (515) 725-3421
COMPLIANCE
Jennifer Christensen Compliance Officer 1 Grant compliance, contract management, agency procurement, agency archivist (515) 725-3416
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Adam Messer Information Technology Specialist 5 Data warehouse, application/web development, research support, EPIC, data sharing (515) 725-3443
Karen Caligiuri Information Technology Specialist 4 Salesforce (515) 725-3440
Alex Peck Information Technology Specialist 3 Network, printers, email, Google, PaperVision, equipment checkout, Zoom (515) 725-3466
STATE AUTHORIZATION
Carolyn Small Compliance Officer 2 Team lead, postsecondary registration application approvals, student complaints (515) 725-3413
Jayne Smith Compliance Officer 2 Postsecondary registration application approvals (515) 725-0046
Lisa Pundt Compliance Officer 1 Registration exemption and SARA application approvals, student complaints (515) 725-3426
vacant Secretary 1 Financial responsibility application approvals, vehicle scheduling/tracking, postsecondary registration and SARA (515) 725-3425